Maine Tribal iGaming Bill Passes Legislature but Faces Hurdles
[…] Enacted in 1988, IGRA is the federal framework for gaming on tribal lands while defining a gaming classification system. Classes I and II are less well-known, but Class III is traditional casino-style gaming, including slots and table games. Tribes contend in the brief that sports betting is also included under Class III, and therefore is under IGRA’s domain.
Sports betting is not defined explicitly in the act, but tribes pointed to 31 U.S. Code § 5362, which defines bet or wager under the Unlawful Internet Gaming Enforcement Act:
“[T]he staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of … a sporting event … upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.”
This definition applies to “precisely what Kalshi is offering”, attorneys wrote.